'Seto Surya' (white Sun) by Deepak Rauniyar is opening film for Kimff 2016

International Competition

  1. A line across the sky by Josh Lowell and Peter Mortimer (USA, 40 min, 2015)
  2. Bartas by Quentin Sixdeniers (France, 44 min, 2015/2016)
  3. Citadel by Alastair Lee (UK, 48 min, 2015)
  4. Coming of age by Teboho Edkins (South Africa, 63 min, 2015)
  5. Daughters of the Curved Moon by Miranda Morton Yap and Sophie Dia Pegrum (Nepal/ USA/UK, 90 min, 2016)
  6. Il Passo (The Pass) by Mattia Colombo, Francesco Ferri and Alessandra Locatelli (Italy, 52 min, 2016)
  7. Jean Troillet, toujours aventurier (Jean Troillet, still an adventurer) by Sebastien Devrient (Switzerland, 55 min, 2016)
  8. Langtang by Sebastien Montaz-Rosset (Spain/ France, 52 min, 2015)
  9. Mira by Lloyd Belcher (Nepal, 42 min, 2016)
  10. Paddle SUP – Mission Amazon by Matt Currington (Amazon/ Peru, 52 min, 2016)
  11. Sloboda pod nákladom ( Freedom under Load) by Pavol Barabas (Slovakia, 57 min, 2016)
  12. Spitting Distance – The Descent into a Raging Volcano by Jochen Schmoll (Republic of Vanuatu, 52 min, 2015)
  13. Sunu by Teresa Camou Guerrero (Mexico, 80 min, 2015)
  14. A la poursuite de l’endurance, sur les traces de Shackleton (The pursuit of endurance, on the shoulders of Shackleton) by Bertrand Delapierre (France, 52 min, 2015)
  15. The song collector by Erik Koto (India, 54 min, 2016)
  16. Through the unknown by Federico Santini (Italy, 75 min, 2016)
  17. Tibetan Dreams by Lothar Hofer (Austria, 45 min, 2016)
  18. Trembling Mountain by Kesang Tsetan (Nepal, 85 min, 2016)
  19. Urmila - my memory is my power by Susan Gluth (Germany, 86 min, 2016)

Non-Competitive Section

  1. 1000 Hands of the Guru: Saving Bhutan’s Sacred Arts by Tobias Reeuwijk (Bhutan, Hong Kong and the Netherlands, 66 min, 2016)
  2. A Radio of One's Own by Shweta Radhakrishnan (India, 35 min, 2016)
  3. Across Antarctica by Stéphanie and Jérémie Gicquel (France, 30 min, 2016)
  4. Ailleurs (Somewhere) by Melody Boulissiere (France, 6 min, 2016)
  5. Alive by Tammy Chan (China, 13 min)
  6. Alpine Wall Tour by Wojtek Kozakiewicz (Poland, 46 min, 2016)
  7. Aram Sei (In Fairness) by M. Balasubramaniam (India, 8 min, 2016)
  8. Artists on Jorasses by Bertrand Delapierre (France, 13 min, 2015)
  9. Bakur (North) by Cayan Demirel and Ertugrul Mavioglu (Kurdish/ Turkish, 92 min, 2015)
  10. Big Men by Jordi Canyi (Spain, 18 min, 2015)
  11. Cailleach by Rosie Reed Hillman (UK, 14 min, 2014)
  12. Correre per l'essenziale - quando la metà è la vita (Running for the Essential: When the aim is life) by Alberto Ferretto (Italy, 30 min, 2015)
  13. De La Marche (Walking) by Boris Wilmart (France, 12 min, 2015/2016)
  14. E.B.C. 5300m by Léonard Kohli (Switzerland, 15 min, 2015)
  15. Face to face by Bertrand Delapierre (France, 20 min, 2016)
  16. Facing the mountain by Ross Harrison (India, 21 min, 2016)
  17. High and Mighty by Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer and Nick Rosen (USA, 20 min, 2015)
  18. Honey and Old Cheese by Yassine El Idrissi (Morocco/ Netherlands, 26 min, 2016)
  19. In Search of Rhythm by Vaibhav Jadhav (India, 18 min, 2016)
  20. Introspection by Lionel Prado (France, 15 min, 2016)
  21. Le space bleu entres les nuages (The Blue Space between the Clouds) by François Gremaud (France, 36 min, 2015)
  22. Leeches by Payal Sethi (India, 27 min, 2016)
  23. Les Ignores - Chronique d'une campagne nippone en lutte (The Ignored Ones - A Chronicle of a Japanese rural life) by Bertrand Delobbe (France, 60 min, 2016)
  24. Los ases del corral (Barnyard Aces) by Irving Sevilla and Manuel Báez (Mexico, 10 min, 2015)
  25. MiYohavOtiAchshav? (Who's Gonna Love Me?) by Tomer and Barak Heymann (Israel, 86 min, 2016)
  26. MorirPor La Cima (Dying for the summit) by Pablo Martin (Spain, 78 min, 2016)
  27. Operation Moffat by Jen Randalland Claire Carter (UK, 21 min, 2015)
  28. PAPA by Siddharth Chauhan (India, 28 min, 2015)
  29. Paradise Melting by Umar Majid Ali & Fazal Rahim (Pakistan, 35 min, 2015)
  30. Planet Ice - Andes, the end of the glaciers by Vincent Amouroux (France/ Canada, 51 min, 2014)
  31. Planet Ice - The Himalayas, the Abode of Snow by Yanick Rose (France/ Canada, 51 min, 2014)
  32. Prva Makedonska (First Macedonian Traverse) by Goran Vukik and Kiril Shentevski (Republic of Macedonia, 36 min, 2015)
  33. Sacred by Thomas Lennon (USA, 86 min, 2016)
  34. Saving People's Heart by Ondasyn Tastanov (Kazakhstan, 54 min, 2015)
  35. Showdown at horseshoe hell by Zachery Barr, Peter Mortimer and Nick Rosen (USA, 20 min, 2015)
  36. Sira Disiinsanlar (Extraordinary People) by Orhan Tekeoglu (Turkey, 45 min, 2016)
  37. Solo Base (From Climbing to Jumping) by Xavier Coll (Spain, 37 min, 2016)
  38. Story of Annapurna by Anna Kang (Korea, 43 min, 2016)
  39. Syaahi (Uphill) by Varun Tandon (India, 30 min, 2015)
  40. The Doll's Funeral by Arnaud Galent (Nepal, 12 min, 2016)
  41. The High Road by Nils Kaltschmidt and Vincent Seidl (India/ Austria, 27 min, 2015)
  42. Urzulo by Xanti Ugarte Mugarza (Spain, 35 min, 2015)
  43. Vara A Blessing by Khyentse Norbu (USA, 90 min, 2013)
  44. What they believe by Shoko Hara (Germany, 11 min, 2016)
  45. 定军山情歌 (Love of Dingjun Mountain) by Mr. Chen Fei (China, 95 min, 2016)

Nepal Panorama

  1. A song for Barpak by Pradip Pokhrel (Nepal, 63 min, 2016)
  2. Barakhari Lauro by Dr. Ghanashyam Khatiwada (Nepal, 21 min 36 sec, 2016)
  3. Beyond the white Cane by Upendra Raj Ppandey & Badri Neupane (Nepal, 28 min, 2015)
  4. Blockade by Shyam Karki (Nepal, 66 min, 2016)
  5. Chandra by Asmita Shrish & Fatema Ahmadi (Nepal, 15 min, 2015)
  6. Dadyaa by Pooja Gurung & Bibhusan Basnet (Nepal, 17 min, 2016)
  7. Devaki In Search of Devi by Devaki Bista (Nepal, 45 min, 2016)
  8. Hospital by Kesang Tseten (Nepal, 59 min, 2016)
  9. भुसको लोग्ने (Maya’s husk husband) by Jyoti Keshar Simha Thakuri (Nepal, 41 min 2 sec, 2016)
  10. Mela by Raghu & Shiva (Nepal, 8 min, 2016)
  11. Phulsiri by Ngima Gelu Lama (Nepal, 51 min, 2016)
  12. Rise and Fall by Nabin Bhatt (Nepal, 5 min 16 sec, 2015)
  13. Simal Ko Bhuwa Jastai by Govinda Psd. Khanal (Nepal, 25 min, 2016)
  14. Split Ends by Rajan Kathet (Nepal, 26 min, 2016)
  15. The Kidney Action by Aayush Kapar & Ana Maharjan (Nepal, 42 min, 2016)
  16. Wind of change in Lo Mustang by Fidel Devkota (Nepal, 80 min, 2016)
 

Organised By

unique group

Member Of

unique group

App Partner

unique group

Promoted By

unique group
unique group

Sponsored By

ims
kobold
unique group
tony
civil
hotel-shambala
qatar
hyatt
wwf
 

Supported By

unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group

 

Website By

CNC Curves n' Colors

Venue Supported

unique group

Hospitality Partner

unique group

Media Support

unique group

Prize Sponsors

unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group