Kimff Selected Films 2017

Official Selection - International Competition Section

  1. Blood Road – Dir. Nicholas Schrunk (USA/Vietnam/Cambodia/Laos, 96 minutes)
  2. Children of the Snow Land – Dir. Zara Balfour & Marcus Stephenson (Nepal/UK, 93 minutes
  3. Dhaulagiri, Acenso a la Montana Blanca (Dhaulagiri, Ascent to the White Mountain) – Dir. Guillermo Glass & Cristian Harbaruk (Argentina, 72 minutes)
  4. Escuela Trashumante (Trashumant School) – Dir. Alejandro Vagnenkos (Argentina, 90 minutes)
  5. Into Twin Galaxies - A Greenland Epic – Dir. Jochen Schmoll (Germany, 52 minutes)
  6. Mama (Mum) - Dir. Wojtek Kozakiewicz (Poland, 45 minutes)
  7. Pies Ligeros (Swift Feet) – Dir. Juan Nunch (Mexico, 76 minutes)
  8. Reach Your Limits – Dir. Dimo Petkov (Bulgaria, 53 minutes)
  9. Sherpa Stew – Dir. Andy Cockrum (USA/Nepal, 80 minutes)
  10. Singing with Angry Bird - Dir. Hyewon Jee (Korea, 88 minutes)
  11. Suisse - Nepal: Le Sauvetage en partage (Switzerland - Nepal: Sharing Rescue) - Dir. Benoit Aymon (Switzerland, 52 minutes)
  12. The Last Honey Hunter – Dir. Ben Knight (Nepal, 35 minutes)
  13. The Workers Cup – Dir. Adam Sobel (UK, 89 minutes)
  14. TOM - Dir. Angel Esteban & Elena Goatelli (Spain/Italy, 67 minutes)

Official Selection - Non-Competitive Section

  1. An Sooye Khaban (Beyond the Street) Dir. Seyed Ahmad Mirhashemi (Iran, 23 minutes)
  2. Aswara - Dir. Siddharth Govindan (India, 10 minutes)
  3. Bothy Life – Dir. Jack Archer (Scotland, 60 minutes)
  4. Boys In The Bugs – Dir. Zachary Barr, Peter Mortimer & Nick Rosen (USA, 18 minutes)
  5. Brezno pod Velbom : Dark, Frozen, Hard – Dir. Alberto Dal Maso (Italy, 17 minutes)
  6. Celebracion (Celebration) – Dir. Juan Barreda Ruiz (Mexico, 19 minutes)
  7. China Doll - Love, Obsession and Hard Traditional Climbing with Heather Weidner – Dir. Jon Glassberg (USA, 20 minutes)
  8. Citipati – Dir. Andreas Feix (Germany, 7 minutes)
  9. Crossing Sacred Ground – Dir. David Zurick (Nepal/Tibet-China/USA, 27 minutes)
  10. Die Herberge - Dir. Ysabel Fantou (Germany, 9 minutes)
  11. Dodo's Delight - Dir. Peter Mortimer, Sean Villanueva O’Driscoll, Josh Lowell & Nick Rosen (USA, 28 minutes)
  12. Doing it Scared – Dir. Matthew Newton (Australia, 12 minutes)
  13. Dreamland – Dir. Jon Glassberg (USA, 10 minutes)
  14. Elbrus - Dir. Laurent Jamet (Russia, 68 minutes)
  15. Guide A Tout Prix (Guide At All Costs) – Dir. Laurence Fleury (France, 52 minutes)
  16. Himalayan Refugee – Dir. Nikhil Singh Rajput (Nepal/India, 28 minutes)
  17. Incognita Patagonia: Exploring the Last Unknown Ice Field in South America - Dir. Enaut Izagirre (Basque Country-Spain, 19 minutes)
  18. Kahan Ka Raasta (At The Crossroads) – Dir. Savyasachi Anju Prabir (India, 48 minutes)
  19. La Pemba torna a Goli (Pemba Returns to Goli) - Dir. Josep Perez (Spain, 53 minutes)
  20. La saison du silence (The Sound of Winter) – Dir. Tizian Buchi (Belgium/Switzerland, 27 minutes)
  21. Mikhorad Bar Bame Khane (It Hit Upon the Roof) - Dir. Teymour Ghaderi (Iran, 3 minutes)
  22. Our Wonderful Nature - The Common Chameleon – Dir. Tomer Eshed (Germany, 4 minutes)
  23. Pink Tiffany – Dir. Sophie Dia Pegrum (Nepal, 30 minutes)
  24. Running – Dir. Lorena De Miranda Marques (USA, 30 minutes)
  25. Sandakphu- A 4K Time-lapse Adventure – Dir. Nirmoy Modak (India, 5 minutes)
  26. Sikkim Soccer Girls – Dir. Tribeny Rai (India, 34 minutes)
  27. Sopra il fiume (Over the River) – Dir. Vanina Lappa (Italy, 74 minutes)
  28. Teriberka.Live - Dir. Yuliya Varentsova (Russia , 41 minutes)
  29. Thank You for the Rain – Dir. Julia Dahr (Norway/UK, 87 minutes)
  30. The Bothy Project - Dir. Jen Randall (UK, 10 minutes)
  31. The Eldest Son - Dir. Amy Benson (Nepal/USA, 30 minutes)
  32. The Fall - Dir. Anchit Thukral (India, 25 minutes)
  33. The Harper, Mannering & Ross Challenge - In the Footprints of Pioneers - Dir. Gavin Lang & Pedro Pimentel (New Zealand, 11 minutes)
  34. The Unknown – Dir. Chris Prescott (UK, 4 minutes)
  35. Uruca ll - Bugaboos Edition – Dir. Erick Grigorovski (Canada, 8 minutes)
  36. Waiau-toa Odyssey - Dir. Simon Waterhouse (New Zealand, 13 minutes)
  37. When the Mountains Were Wild – Dir. Mitch Tolderer (Austria/Albania, 19 minutes)
  38. Whistle for a Wind - Dir. Stella Shabliovska (Ukraine, 15 minutes)
  39. Wings – Dir. Christoffer Andersen (Denmark, 4 minutes)
  40. Young Guns - Dir. Nick Rosen, Josh Lowell & Peter Mortimer (USA, 27 minutes)

Official Selection: Nepal Panorama

  1. Box City - Dir. Bijay Tamrakar (Nepal, 19 minutes)
  2. Chyanti - Dir. Veemsen Lama (Nepal, 15 minutes)
  3. Dream Korea – Dir. Bidhur Dhakal (Nepal, 10 minutes)
  4. Educate our Daughters – Dir. Belmaya Nepali (Nepal, 7 minutes)
  5. Gyalmu's House (Gyalmu Didi ko Ghar) - Dir. Asmita Shirish (Nepal/UK, 18 minutes)
  6. I Can - Dir. Sajana Shrestha (Nepal, 5 minutes)
  7. Jaalgedi (A Curious Girl) - Dir. Rajesh Prasad Khatri (Nepal, 14 minutes)
  8. Jha Lo (Year of the Bird) – Dir. Shenang Gyamjo Tamang (Nepal, 15 minutes)
  9. Khoj (Quest) – Dir. Himal Rayamajhi (Nepal, 12 minutes)
  10. Kokh (A Womb) – Dir. Subarna Thapa (Nepal, 11 minutes)
  11. Lachhamaniya – Dir. Bikas Neupane (Nepal, 16 minutes)
  12. Lomba (The Leadership) - Dir. Anil Budha Magar (Nepal, 77 minutes)
  13. Rowing Against the Flow : Boatwomen of Pokhara – Dir. Belmaya Nepali (Nepal, 4 minutes)
  14. Struggle in K-pop – Dir. Prasuna Devi Dongol (Nepal, 13 minutes)
  15. Tea Girls - Dir. Milan Syangbo (Nepal, 19 minutes)

Special Screening (To be announced).

 

Organised By

unique group

Member Of

unique group

App Partner

unique group

Promoted By

unique group
unique group

Sponsored By

ims
kobold
unique group
tony
civil
hotel-shambala
qatar
hyatt
wwf
 

Supported By

unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group

 

Website By

CNC Curves n' Colors

Venue Supported

unique group

Hospitality Partner

unique group

Media Support

unique group

Prize Sponsors

unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group