List of kimff Selected Films 2018

Official Selection - International Competiton

S.NFilmsDirectorTimeCountry
1 A Thousand Girls Like Me Sahra Mani 76 min Afghanistan
2 Addicted to Altitude Pavol Barabas 63 min Slovakia
3 Assetto di volo - Flight Attitude Giulio Venier 41 min Italy
4 Chaman - Shaman David Gomez Rollan 82 min Spain/ Mongolia
5 Dirtbag: The Legend of Fred Beckey Dave O' Leske 96 min USA
6 Final ascent Robbie Fraser 80 min UK
7 G.J. Ramstedin Maailma - Eastern Memories Niklas Kullstrom/ Martti Kaartinen 86 min Finland
8 Gatlang - Happiness, Hardship and Other Stories Pen - Ek Ratanaruang/ Passakorn Pramunwong 90 min Thailand
9 Le passeur de la Nahanni - The Nahanni Whisperer Dominique Snyers 53 min Belgium
10 Notes from the Wall Siebe Vanhee Sean Villanueva O'Driscoll/ Nicolas Favresse 37 min Belgium
11 Russi- Collombin, un Duel au Sommet (Russi - Collombin , A Duel at the Top) Pierre Morath 59 min Switzerland
12 Solo in Volo - Only by Air Gianluca Maspes 31 min Italy
13 Solo of Roped Party-Exploring Renato Casarotto /Solo Di Cordata-Esplorando Renato Casarotto) Davide Riva 84 min Italy
14 The Next Guardian Dorottya Zurbo / Arun Bhattarai 74 min Bhutan

Official Selection - International Non-Competition

S.NFilmsDirectorTimeCountry
1 A Road Kalvira Akchalova 9 min Kyrgyzstan
2 A Land Shaped by Women Anne- Flore Marxer 26 min France/ Austria
3 An Uncertain Winter Munmun Dhalaria 5 min India
4 Bloody Phanek Sonia Nepram 48 min India
5 Break on Through Peter Mortimer/ Matty Hong/ Nick Rosen 26 min USA
6 Chidra Nadav Harel 40 min India
7 Escape Anjali Nayar 8 min Canada
8 Fine Lines Dina Khreino 96 min UAE
9 I am Sherrif Teboho Edkins 28 min South Africa/ Lesotho
10 In the Shadows of Everest Gaetan Lamarre 38 min Nepal
11 Kertas Merah - Red Paper Revin Palung 15 min Indonesia
12 Kilithon-Najwyzszy Marathon Swiata/ Kilithon- The World's Highest Marathon Maciek Jablonski 45 min Poland
13 La Congenialita - The Attitude of Gratitude Christian Schmidt 30 min Germany/ Italy/ Nepal
14 Miliard - Billion Evgheni Dudceac 21 min Moldova/ Russia
15 Moksha Francesca Weikert/ Taylor Killian 25 min USA
16 Mothered by Mountains Renan Ozturk 16 min Nepal
17 Muras - Heritage Ilgiz-Sherniyaz Tursunbek Uulu 16 min Kyrgyzstan
18 Palabras de Caramelo - Words of Caramel Juan Antonio Moreno 20 min Spain
19 Pure Land in Mortal World Kalsang Nima/ Ye Jua 94 min China
20 River Crossing Sudarson Karki 23 min Nepal
21 RJ Ripper Joey Schusler 20 min Nepal/ USA
22 Rubina by Night Miranda Morton Yap 11 min Nepal
23 Stirb Iangsam -Die Hard Jakob Schweighofer/ Simon Platzer 16 min Austria
24 Subway Commute Redic Hsu 11 min Taiwan
25 Tears of Rain Esmaeel Abbasi 8 min Iran
26 The Absence of Apricots Daniel Asadi Faezi 49 min Germany/ Pakistan
27 The Frozen Road Ben Page 24 min United Kingdom
28 The Schooling Pains of Chozom $ Palmo Himanshu Bilochi 13 min India
29 Tibetan Illusion Destroyer 3D/2D Thomas Vendetti 60 min USA
30 Tierra del Viento - Land of the Wind Laura Belinky 18 min United Kingdom
31 Time Trial Finlay Pretsell 82 min United Kingdom
32 Tomorrow or When? Su Su Hlaing 61 min Myanmar
33 Twilight Reza Golchin/ Mohammad Golchin 7 min Iran
34 Undiscovered Sara Litzenberger 3 min USA
35 Viacruxis Ignasi Lopez Fabregas 11 min Spain
36 Welniaki - Wool World Joanna Polak 10 min Poland

Official Selection - Nepal Panorama

S.NFilmsDirectorTimeCountry
1 About a Girl Manish Niraula 17 min Nepal
2 Ananta Yatra (The Eternal Journey) Sunil Pandey 15 min Nepal
3 Curry Milan Poudel 25 min Nepal
4 Dolpo Diary Prasuna Dongol 20 min Nepal
5 Katha '72 (The Story of '72) Prabin Syangbo 89 min Nepal/ South Africa
6 Maa - Mother Parichhed Sen 25 min Nepal
7 Marisakeko Manche - The Man Who Died Once Bidhya Chapagain/ Kamal Kumar 48 min Nepal
8 Me vs Mine Bijay Tamrakar 21 min Nepal
9 Migrant Journeys Kesang Tseten 60 min Nepal
10 Namlo Maheshwar Sambahamphe 14 min Nepal
11 One Man, One Passion, One Vision Dinesh Thapa 10 min United Kingdom
12 Post Earthquake - Rebuilding in the Himalaya Pradip Pokharel / Sonam Lama 16 min Nepal
13 Raasleela (Dance of divine love) Sahara Sharma 13 min Nepal
14 Silver Bangles Roshan Bikram Thakuri 15 min Nepal
15 Small Carnivores in Eastern Nepal Jeevan Rai 6 min Nepal
16 Supermonk Shenang Gyamjo Tamang 19 min Nepal/ Taiwan
17 Tattini - The Moon is Bright Tonight Abinash Bikram Shah 16 min Nepal/ Myanmar
18 The Great Mukhiya Ashin Poudel 13 min Nepal
19 The Kidney Story Ashma Pokharel 15 min Nepal
20 The Stained Flag Dhanraj Barkote 8 min Nepal
21 Tirkha - The Thirst Bhabasagar Ghimire 5 min Nepal

Special Screening

S.NFilmsDirectorTimeCountry
1 Mountain Jennifer Peedom 74 min USA
 

Organised By

unique group

Member Of

unique group

Promoted By

unique group

Strategic Partner

British Council

Sponsored By

unique group
unique group

Supported By

unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group
unique group

 

Website By

CNC Curves n' Colors

Venue Supported

unique group

Hospitality Partner

unique group

Event App Partner

unique group