Past Winners

  • KIMFF 2018

    International Competition

    1st Prize:
    A Thousand Girls Like Me by Sahra Mani
    Sponsored by Nepal Mountaineering Association

    2nd Prize:
    The Next Guardian by Arun Bhattarai/ Dorottya Zurbo
    Sponsored by Deep Laxmi Foundation

    3rd Prize:
    G.J. Ramstedtin Maalima (Eastern Memories) by Niklas Kullstrom/ Martti Kaartinen
    Sponsored by Thamserku Trekking

    Best Adventure Mountain Film Award
    Dolpa Diary by Prasuna Dongol
    Sponsored by Apa Sherpa Foundation

    ICIMOD Mountain Film Award
    An Uncertain Winter by Munmun Dhalaria
    Sponsored by ICIMOD

    Kimff Doc Lab Pitch
    The Mountain Guards by Bidhya Chapagain/ Kamal Kumar

    Nepal Panorama

    Best Fiction:
    Tsekye Sherpa Best Fiction
    Tattini (The Moon is Bright Tonight)
    Sponsored by Mila Productions

    Best Non-Fiction:
    Marisakeko Manche (The Man Who Died Once) by Bidhya Chapagain/ Kamal Kumar
    Sponsored by Film Development Board

    Audience Award

    Supermonk by Shenang Gyamjo Tamang
    Sponsored by Oscar International College

    Special Jury Mention

    The Great Mukhiya by Ashin Poudel

  • KIMFF 2017

    International Competition

    1st Prize:

    Dhaulagiri, Ascenso a La Montana Blanca (Dhaulagiri, Ascent to the White Mountain) by Guillermo Glass/Cristian Harbaruk

    2nd Prize:

    Sherpa Stew by Andy Cockrum

    3rd Prize:

    Singing with Angry Bird by Hyewon Jee

    Special Jury Mention

    Mama (Mum) by Wojtek Kozakiewicz

    The Last Honey Hunter by Ben Knight

    Audience Award

    The Last Honey Hunter by Ben Knight

    Nepal Panorama

    Best Fiction: Jaalgedi (A Curious Girl) by Rajesh Prasad Khatri

    Special Jury Mention: Jha Lo (Year of the Bird) by Shenang Gyamjo Tamang

    Best Non-Fiction: Gyalmu's House by Asmita Shrish/Gavin Carver

    Kimff Doc Lab Pitch

    Monkey Business by Rewati Gurung
    ICIMOD Mountain Film Award
    Kahan Ka Rasta (At the Crossroads) by Savyasachi Anju Prabir

    Nepal Film Critics Award

    Blood Road by Nicholas Schrunk

  • KIMFF 2016

    International Competition

    1st Prize:

    Urmila

    2nd Prize:

    Trembling Mountain

    3rd Prize:

    Verso l'ignoto (Through the Unknown)

    Jury Special Mention

    Coming of Age
    Il Passo

    Nepal Panorama Winner

    Documentary Category:
    In search of Devaki

    Fiction Category:
    Dadyaa:The Woodpeckers of Rotha

    Jury Special Mention:
    Beyond the White Cane

    Audience Award:
    Mira

    Best ICIMOD Mountain Film Award:
    A Song for Barpak

  • KIMFF 2015

    International Competition

    1st Prize:
    Tashi and the Monk

    2nd Prize:
    Jurek

    3rd Prize:
    Piesn Pasterza (Shepherd's song)

    Nepal Panorama Winner

    Fiction Category:

    Jury Special Mention- Fiction:Heaven is Black
    Kamaro (A Slave) –(Best Fiction)

    Documentary Category:

    Jury special mention- Documentary: Tama Gaun (The Copper Village)
    Bhagyale Bachekaharu (Nepal's Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles)(Best Documentary)

    Audience Award:

    Bhagyale Baachekaharu (Nepal's Earthquake: Heroes, Survivors and Miracles)

    Best ICIMOD Mountain Film Award:

    Serdhak (The Golden Hill)

  • KIMFF 2014

    International Competition

    1st Prize:
    Les jours de Tarap (Days of Tarap)

    2nd Prize:
    Alberi che Camminano (Trees that Walk)

    3rd Prize:
    The Cave Connection

    Nepal Panorama Winner

    Fiction Category:

    Jury Special Mention- Fiction: The Contagious Apparitions of Dambarey Dendrite, Maanish Harayeko Suchana and Thousand Dreams
    Punte Ko Pangro (Best Fiction)

    Documentary Category:

    Jury special mention- Documentary: Sunakali
    Pawan (Best Documentary)
    Audience Award:

    Butte Jama

    Best ICIMOD Mountain Film Award:

    Sunakali