Official Selected Films

for KIMFF 2022

S. No Title of Film Director Length Country
1 Adamiani Hirotoshi Takeoka 120 min Japan/ Netherlands
2 Au-delà des hautes vallées (Far Beyond the Pasturelands) Maude Plante-Husaruk/ Maxime Lacoste-Lebuis 84 min Canada
3 Ayena (Mirror) Siddhant Sarin/ Debankon S. Solanky 70 min India/ Lithuania/ South Korea
4 Bandhua (Bonded) Shobhit Jain 57 min India
5 Chamon (Contagion) Arman Gholipour Dashtaki 61 min Iran
6 Doo Sar. A Karakoram Ski>
Expedition Film
Jakub Gzela 46 min Poland
7 From Sarvestan To Ocean Tina Mirkarimi 39 min Iran
8 Garderie Nocturne (Night Nursery) Moumouni Sanou 67 min Burkina Faso/ France/ Germany
9 Hohenrausch – Die Entwicklung Der Hohenmedizin (Hohenrausch – The Development of High-Altitude Medicine David Pichler 73 min Germany
10 Kumari: A Father’s Dream Sean O’Connor 33 min United States of America
11 L’Amiral Tchoumakov (The Admiral Tchumakov) Laurier Fourniau/ Arnaud Alberola 64 min Belgium
12 Les Traverses (On Tracks) Félix Besson 54 min France
13 Sophie Lavaud, Lady 8000 Lisa Röösli 93 min Switzerland
14 The Second Summit Hugo Saunders 86 min UK
15 The Traverse Ben Tibbetts/ Jake Holland 34 min France
16 Up on the Mountain Olivier Matthon/ Michael Reis 99 min USA
17 Vida Ferrea (Steel Life) Manuel Bauer 95 min Peru
18 Yukon, Un Rêve Blanc (A White Dream) Mathieu Le Lay 52 min Switzerland
S. No Title of Film Director Length Country
1 A l’ombre du Chamlang (In The Shade of Chamlang) Jeremie Chenal 25 min France
2 Abnormal Prime Time Sinn Kirin 14 min South Korea
3 Blood for Horses Antonin Lechat 17 min Kyrgyzstan/ France/ Canada
4 Chimborazo Keila Cepeda 7 min Spain
5 El Aljibe Alejandro Ferlini 10 min Spain/ Costa Rica
6 Flores de la llanura (Prairie Flowers) Mariana X. Rivera 19 min Mexico
7 Gioja22 Stefano De Felici 11 min Italy
8 La vera storia Della Partita Di Nascondino Più Grande Del Mondo
(The True Story of the World’s Biggest Game of Hide-and- Seek)
Paolo Bonfadini/ Irene Cotroneo/ Davide Morando 11 min Italy
9 Loop Pablo Polledri 8 min España/ Argentina
10 My Tiger Friend Tatiana Kiseleva 7 min Russia
11 Rise Chris Thomas 5 min Wales/ United Kingdom
12 Roya Mohammad Reza Mohammadi 22 min Afghanistan/ Iran
13 Sapana ko Awaz (The Sound of Dreaming) Kalani Gacon 29 min Nepal
14 Sauerdogs Guillermo de Oliveira 15 min Spain
15 Telenovela à l’Everest (Telenovela on Everest) Nicolas Bossard 20 min Switzerland
16 The Disappearance of Janusz Klarner Franciszek Berbeka 11 min Poland
17 Trumpets in the sky Rakan Mayasi 15 min Palestine/ France/ Belgium/ Lebanon
18 Zari Arman Gholipour Dashtaki 28 min Iran
S. No Title of Film Director Length Country
1 Aakhat (Divination) Gopal Acharya 15 min Nepal
2 Bagh ko Bangara Kamal Kumar/ Bidhya Chapagain 60 min Nepal
3 Before you were my mother Prasuna Dongol 60 min Nepal/ India
4 Drifting Cloud Deepa Shrestha 17 min Nepal
5 Junko Minsho Limbu 14 min Nepal
6 Kathmandu Monsoon Ngima Gelu Sherpa 18 min Nepal
7 Mrigatrishna (The Mirage) Santosh Dahal 26 min Nepal
8 Rosh Buddya S. Magar 76 min Nepal
9 The Iron Digger Anil Budha Magar 51 min Nepal
10 Through the singing villages Samrat Khanal 33 min Nepal
11 Vilaya Pravin Rokaya 42 min Nepal
12 Wheels on the Bus Surya Shahi 16 min Nepal
13 उर्मि (Grief) Pranay Limbu 75 min Nepal
14 एभरेष्टम्यान (Everestman) Binod Adhikari 29 min Nepal
15 सेनाको चेली (An Army’s Sister) Ingi Hopo Koinch Sunuwar 20 min Nepal
16 हजुर (Yes) Pinki Sris Rana/ LSM 10 min Nepal
S. No Title of Film Director Length Country
1 A Journey of Innocence Kalpana Ban/ Pratibha Pant 10 min Nepal
2 Khulla Aakash Bhawana Adhikari/ Dimpal Rajthala 8 min Nepal